Privacy policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This notice was last updated on November 1st, 2019

 

We, Akcea Therapeutics UK Ltd, are committed to protecting your privacy.

As such we have specified in detail what data we are collecting, how we are using your data and all rights you have under the European data protection law. We may change this notice from time to time to stay aligned current with the changes in the general data protection regulation (GDPR) and E-Privacy Directive (PECR).

Please check back on a regular basis to read the latest version of this notice.

Data controller:

Akcea Therapeutics UK Ltd, is the data controller for all data related to  Akcea  Therapeutics UK Ltd. and all Akcea Therapeutics European associated  companies.  The contact details are:

Akcea Therapeutics UK Ltd (Akcea)

1st Floor West Davidson House,
Forbury Square,
Reading, Berkshire,
England, RG1 3EU

Authorized managing director: Andrew Caldwell

Data protection officer:

For all inquiries regarding our usage of your data as well as executing your rights, please contact our data protection officer at DataprotectionofficerUK@akceatx.com

What information we are collecting from you?

We collect and process several bits of your personal information for different reasons, these are depending on the relationship we have with you. The sections below will list the different relationships and per section that we collect and process including our reason for doing so.

For Services for Healthcare Professionals

For healthcare professionals involved in meetings and engaged in promotional communication of Akcea medicines to the NHS including at medical symposia or advisory boards, company sponsored Congress Stands and Medical Meetings, Grants & Donations

  • Health Practitioner name
  • Health Practitioner Address
  • Payment details including company registration number, VAT number and bank details if required
  • Name of contact person or persons
  • Job title
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We collect these details to be able to provide you with our services, send invoices and contact you in relation to your requests and inquiries, grants & donations.

Marketing usage

We only will use your data to market our services to you under the following conditions:

  • You have provided us your consent to do so
  • You are an existing client, in which case we will only market to you related services to the ones you already have obtained which we may believe in good faith are of interest to you

In all cases, you have the right to opt-out of any marketing usage by using the relevant option present in all marketing communications.

Links to Third Party Websites

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Where we require you or recommend you use these third -party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, we irrespective of the fact, that they have their own privacy policies, are responsible for their use of your information.

Where we only  provide access to third-party organisations, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers who are responsible for safeguarding your information.

For how long do we keep your data?

This differs somewhat depending on the reason we collected your data for. Generally, it will be kept for two years but for statutory and other such data up to seven years.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you, as a data subject, have certain rights as below,

The Rights Description
The right to be informed Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
The right of access right to access to personal data.
The right to rectification The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.
The right to erasure right for individuals to have personal data erased. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.
The right to restrict processing Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. (verbally or in writing)
The right to data portability  Allows data persons to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.
The right to object The GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling There are a series of restrictions.

 

You can execute any of these rights by contacting our data protection officer, contact details can be found to the top of this privacy notice. We will respond to your requests, where required, within 30 days of receiving your request.

Please note: to protect your privacy we may ask you to provide proof of identity to us. This may be necessary to make sure we do not provide your data to somebody else or provide you with data that is not your own.

Making use of your rights is free of charge, unless we deem your requests to be excessive, repetitive in nature or otherwise manifestly executed with malicious intent, we reserve the right to not respond to your request in full or charge you a reasonable fee based on our administrative costs.
In either case, we will inform you of our decision.

Further complaints

If we can’t agree on a resolution to your complaints, you believe we are handling your personal data incorrectly or we are infringing on any of your rights as listed above and we can’t come to a mutual satisfactory agreement to solve our differences, you are welcome to contact the Information Commissioners Office and register your grievances with them.

Please check www.ico.org.uk/ for the relevant procedures.